Thyrocare Tech.
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
Get instant stock alerts
- Share Price
- Financials
- Revenue mix
- Shareholdings
- Peers
- Forensics
Share Price
Coming soon
- 5D
- 1M
- 6M
- YTD
- 1Y
- 5Y
- MAX
Financials
-
Summary
-
Profit & Loss
-
Balance sheet
-
Cashflow
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This data is currently unavailable for this company. |
| (In %) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| Financial Year (In Cr.) |
|---|
Revenue mix
-
Product wise
-
Location wise
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Forensics
Recent events
-
News
-
Corporate Actions
Docon Technologies fully released the pledge over 7,94,69,696 Thyrocare Technologies shares after API Holdings repaid ₹1,050 crore of outstanding non-convertible debentures on 14 August. The shares had secured the NCDs in favour of Catalyst Trusteeship, which acted as debenture trustee. Docon continued to hold 8.12 crore Thyrocare shares, representing 51.02% of the company, and no promoter shares remained encumbered. Docon had sold 9.9% of Thyrocare on 13 August, reducing its holding from 60.92% to 51.02% while 49.93% remained pledged. Thyrocare reported FY26 revenue of ₹829 crore and net profit of ₹163 crore, with zero debt at the year-end.
Powered by Tijori
Docon Technologies fully released the pledge over 7,94,69,696 Thyrocare Technologies shares after API Holdings repaid ₹1,050 crore of outstanding non-convertible debentures on 14 August. The shares had secured the NCDs in favour of Catalyst Trusteeship, which acted as debenture trustee. Docon continued to hold 8.12 crore Thyrocare shares, representing 51.02% of the company, and no promoter shares remained encumbered. Docon had sold 9.9% of Thyrocare on 13 August, reducing its holding from 60.92% to 51.02% while 49.93% remained pledged. Thyrocare reported FY26 revenue of ₹829 crore and net profit of ₹163 crore, with zero debt at the year-end.
Powered by Tijori
On 17 August, Thyrocare Technologies' promoter Docon Technologies released the pledge over 7,94,69,696 shares after API Holdings fully repaid ₹1,050 crore of non-convertible debentures on 14 August. Docon continued to hold 8,12,00,000 shares, or 51.02% of Thyrocare, but no promoter shares remained encumbered. That followed Docon's 9.9% share sale on 13 August, which had reduced its holding from 60.92% while leaving 49.93% of Thyrocare's share capital pledged. Thyrocare had reported FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore, PAT of ₹163 crore and zero debt, with ₹230 crore of net cash and investments.
Powered by Tijori
On 17 August, Thyrocare Technologies' promoter Docon Technologies released the pledge over 7,94,69,696 shares after API Holdings fully repaid ₹1,050 crore of non-convertible debentures on 14 August. Docon continued to hold 8,12,00,000 shares, or 51.02% of Thyrocare, but no promoter shares remained encumbered. That followed Docon's 9.9% share sale on 13 August, which had reduced its holding from 60.92% while leaving 49.93% of Thyrocare's share capital pledged. Thyrocare had reported FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore, PAT of ₹163 crore and zero debt, with ₹230 crore of net cash and investments.
Powered by Tijori
Docon Technologies sold 1,57,69,696 Thyrocare shares, representing 9.9% of the company's equity, through market trades including block deals on 13 August. Docon's holding fell from 60.92% to 51.02%, although it remained Thyrocare's promoter and holding company. Two days earlier, Docon had released the pledge on 1.75 crore shares, while 7,94,69,696 shares remained encumbered. Thyrocare reported consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore and profit after tax of ₹163 crore for the year ended March 2026.
Powered by Tijori
Docon Technologies sold 1,57,69,696 Thyrocare shares, representing 9.9% of the company's equity, through market trades including block deals on 13 August. Docon's holding fell from 60.92% to 51.02%, although it remained Thyrocare's promoter and holding company. Two days earlier, Docon had released the pledge on 1.75 crore shares, while 7,94,69,696 shares remained encumbered. Thyrocare reported consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore and profit after tax of ₹163 crore for the year ended March 2026.
Powered by Tijori
Thyrocare Technologies said Docon Technologies released the pledge on 1.75 crore of its shares on August 11, reducing its encumbered shares to 7.9469 crore, or 49.93% of the company, from 60.92%. Docon's total holding remained 9.6969 crore shares, or 60.92%, and its voting rights over the full holding were unchanged. The shares secured non-convertible debentures issued by API Holdings, whose outstanding principal stood at ₹1,050 crore. Thyrocare reported consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore and profit after tax of ₹163 crore for FY26, and had no corporate debt.
Powered by Tijori
Thyrocare Technologies said Docon Technologies released the pledge on 1.75 crore of its shares on August 11, reducing its encumbered shares to 7.9469 crore, or 49.93% of the company, from 60.92%. Docon's total holding remained 9.6969 crore shares, or 60.92%, and its voting rights over the full holding were unchanged. The shares secured non-convertible debentures issued by API Holdings, whose outstanding principal stood at ₹1,050 crore. Thyrocare reported consolidated revenue of ₹829 crore and profit after tax of ₹163 crore for FY26, and had no corporate debt.
Powered by Tijori
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 9.6% to 597.50 rupees, a record high; last up 2.4%
** Healthcare and diagnostic services co reports June-quarter consol net profit increases 34.1% Y/Y, consol revenue from operations rises 26.3% Y/Y
** Phillip Capital reiterates "buy" rating and PT at 680 rupees on co's industry-leading earnings, leadership in preventive diagnostics, and competitive advantage through its franchisee-led model
** More than 4.8 million shares traded so far, about 12.6x 30-day avg
** All 5 analysts covering the stock rate it "buy"; median PT is 615 rupees - LSEG-compiled data
** YTD, stock up about 25%
(Reporting by Payel Das in Bengaluru)
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 9.6% to 597.50 rupees, a record high; last up 2.4%
** Healthcare and diagnostic services co reports June-quarter consol net profit increases 34.1% Y/Y, consol revenue from operations rises 26.3% Y/Y
** Phillip Capital reiterates "buy" rating and PT at 680 rupees on co's industry-leading earnings, leadership in preventive diagnostics, and competitive advantage through its franchisee-led model
** More than 4.8 million shares traded so far, about 12.6x 30-day avg
** All 5 analysts covering the stock rate it "buy"; median PT is 615 rupees - LSEG-compiled data
** YTD, stock up about 25%
(Reporting by Payel Das in Bengaluru)
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS up 7.18% to 504.5 rupees; highest since January 6
** Diagnostics firm posts more-than-double March quarter profit rise; rev from ops jumps 19.8%
** Co processed 59 million tests during the quarter; up 29% year-on-year
** More than 4.52 million shares change hands vs 30 day avg of 329,001 shares
** YTD, stock up 13.2%
(Reporting by Mridula Kumar in Bengaluru)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS up 7.18% to 504.5 rupees; highest since January 6
** Diagnostics firm posts more-than-double March quarter profit rise; rev from ops jumps 19.8%
** Co processed 59 million tests during the quarter; up 29% year-on-year
** More than 4.52 million shares change hands vs 30 day avg of 329,001 shares
** YTD, stock up 13.2%
(Reporting by Mridula Kumar in Bengaluru)
(([email protected];))
May 7 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 471.2 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 2.24 BILLION RUPEES
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - RE-APPOINTMENT OF RAHUL FRANKLIN GUHA AS MD CEO
DIVIDEND OF 7 RUPEES PER SHARE
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
May 7 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 471.2 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 2.24 BILLION RUPEES
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - RE-APPOINTMENT OF RAHUL FRANKLIN GUHA AS MD CEO
DIVIDEND OF 7 RUPEES PER SHARE
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise 4.8% to 484.3 rupees; set for fourth straight session of gains
** Phillip Capital initiates coverage on the healthcare services provider with "Buy" rating and Street-high PT of 640 rupees, an implied upside of 38.6% over Monday's close
** Brokerage says Thyrocare’s flexible approach to onboard standalone labs, clinics, and hospitals positions it as one of India’s most structurally consistent, fastest growing platforms in diagnostics
** Expects co's new initiatives such as ECG bundling with Aarogyam packages, premium sub-brands such as Jaanch and Her Check and targeted packages for GLP-1 users to drive value-led growth
** Brokerage estimates co will see annual compunded growth rate of 14% in its franchise network to 13,000 in FY28; also sees annual compunded growth rate of 18% in franchise revenues
** Stock rose 46.6% in 2025
(Reporting by Mridula Kumar in Bengaluru)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise 4.8% to 484.3 rupees; set for fourth straight session of gains
** Phillip Capital initiates coverage on the healthcare services provider with "Buy" rating and Street-high PT of 640 rupees, an implied upside of 38.6% over Monday's close
** Brokerage says Thyrocare’s flexible approach to onboard standalone labs, clinics, and hospitals positions it as one of India’s most structurally consistent, fastest growing platforms in diagnostics
** Expects co's new initiatives such as ECG bundling with Aarogyam packages, premium sub-brands such as Jaanch and Her Check and targeted packages for GLP-1 users to drive value-led growth
** Brokerage estimates co will see annual compunded growth rate of 14% in its franchise network to 13,000 in FY28; also sees annual compunded growth rate of 18% in franchise revenues
** Stock rose 46.6% in 2025
(Reporting by Mridula Kumar in Bengaluru)
(([email protected];))
** Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS jumps as much as 14% to four-year high of 1,474 rupees; last up 3%
** Diagnostics firm posts 80% y/y rise in consolidated net profit
** Issues interim dividend of 7 rupees/share; approves bonus share issuance in 2:1 ratio
** ICICI Securities says co's performance in pathology segment (up 24% in Q2 FY26) mainly driven by past efforts of focusing on large franchisee, its new slab-based structure, network expansion
** Adds co aptly placed to garner benefit from traditional offline segment, new age online diagnostic service providers
** YTD, THYO gains ~43%
(Reporting by Komal Salecha)
(([email protected];))
** Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS jumps as much as 14% to four-year high of 1,474 rupees; last up 3%
** Diagnostics firm posts 80% y/y rise in consolidated net profit
** Issues interim dividend of 7 rupees/share; approves bonus share issuance in 2:1 ratio
** ICICI Securities says co's performance in pathology segment (up 24% in Q2 FY26) mainly driven by past efforts of focusing on large franchisee, its new slab-based structure, network expansion
** Adds co aptly placed to garner benefit from traditional offline segment, new age online diagnostic service providers
** YTD, THYO gains ~43%
(Reporting by Komal Salecha)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 10% to 1,328 rupees, highest since August 18, 2021
** Diagnostics firm posts 62% Y/Y rise in June-qtr profit; rev from ops rises 23%
** Nearly 698,700 shares change hands, 8.9x of 30-day avg
** Stock up 45.2% YTD
(Reporting by Rudra Pratap Singh in Bengaluru)
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 10% to 1,328 rupees, highest since August 18, 2021
** Diagnostics firm posts 62% Y/Y rise in June-qtr profit; rev from ops rises 23%
** Nearly 698,700 shares change hands, 8.9x of 30-day avg
** Stock up 45.2% YTD
(Reporting by Rudra Pratap Singh in Bengaluru)
July 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
APPOINTS VIKRAM GUPTA AS CFO EFFECTIVE JULY 24, 2025
Source text: ID:nNSE3vJlsz
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
July 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
APPOINTS VIKRAM GUPTA AS CFO EFFECTIVE JULY 24, 2025
Source text: ID:nNSE3vJlsz
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 18.7% to 912.70 rupees, sharpest intraday pct gain since July 24, 2024
** Diagnostics firm on Wednesday reported 22% Y/Y jump in Q4 consol net profit while rev from ops rose 21.3% Y/Y
** Share price above 50-day, 100-day and 200-day exponential moving averages
** Stock sees most active trading session since July 2024 with more than 1.6 mln shares change hands, 36.5x of 30-day avg
** Stock last up 12.3%, cutting YTD loss to 5.1%
($1 = 85.5410 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Ashish Chandra in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] (+91 7982114624))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 18.7% to 912.70 rupees, sharpest intraday pct gain since July 24, 2024
** Diagnostics firm on Wednesday reported 22% Y/Y jump in Q4 consol net profit while rev from ops rose 21.3% Y/Y
** Share price above 50-day, 100-day and 200-day exponential moving averages
** Stock sees most active trading session since July 2024 with more than 1.6 mln shares change hands, 36.5x of 30-day avg
** Stock last up 12.3%, cutting YTD loss to 5.1%
($1 = 85.5410 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Ashish Chandra in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] (+91 7982114624))
April 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
RECOMMENDS FINAL DIVIDEND OF 21 RUPEES PER SHARE FOR FY 2024-25
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 217 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.87 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nBSE3zQTqj
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
April 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
RECOMMENDS FINAL DIVIDEND OF 21 RUPEES PER SHARE FOR FY 2024-25
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 217 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.87 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nBSE3zQTqj
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
March 3 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
MADE ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT OF $25,000 IN JV CO
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
March 3 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
MADE ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT OF $25,000 IN JV CO
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 4.5% to 949.60 rupees, hitting the highest level since Feb. 11, 2022
** Diagnostics firm on Wednesday reported a 31.1% YoY rise in Q2 consolidated net profit, Q2 rev from ops rose 19.8% YoY
** Stock rose 27.4% in Sept-qtr, marking its second straight quarterly gain
** Stock last up 2.6%, pushing YTD gains to 44.9%; on track for best yearly gain since 2020
(Reporting by Ashish Chandra in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] (+91 7982114624))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 4.5% to 949.60 rupees, hitting the highest level since Feb. 11, 2022
** Diagnostics firm on Wednesday reported a 31.1% YoY rise in Q2 consolidated net profit, Q2 rev from ops rose 19.8% YoY
** Stock rose 27.4% in Sept-qtr, marking its second straight quarterly gain
** Stock last up 2.6%, pushing YTD gains to 44.9%; on track for best yearly gain since 2020
(Reporting by Ashish Chandra in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] (+91 7982114624))
Aug 30 (Reuters) - Vimta Labs Ltd VIML.NS:
ENTERED INTO BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES
TO SELL ITS DIAGNOSTICS, PATHOLOGICAL SERVICES BUSINESS TO THYROCARE
DEAL FOR 70 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE9YlpNx
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(Reporting by VijayDattaram Malkar)
(([email protected];))
Aug 30 (Reuters) - Vimta Labs Ltd VIML.NS:
ENTERED INTO BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES
TO SELL ITS DIAGNOSTICS, PATHOLOGICAL SERVICES BUSINESS TO THYROCARE
DEAL FOR 70 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE9YlpNx
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(Reporting by VijayDattaram Malkar)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Krsna Diagnostics KRSN.NS up ~ 5% at 672.70 rupees
** Co on Tuesday reported 24% Y/Y surge in Q1 profit after tax, while rev rose 22%
** Stk down 6.3% YTD, biggest drag among diagnostic stocks
** Peers Vijaya Diagnostic VIJA.NS up 18% YTD, Thyrocare THYO.NS up ~ 21%, Metropolis Health METP.NS up 23%, Dr Lal Path DLPA.NS up 23%
** KRSN, Thyrocare "strong buy" rated on average; METP, DLPA "hold" rated, while VIJA "buy" rated - LSEG
(Reporting by Sethuraman NR in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; (+91 9945291420); Reuters Messaging: [email protected]))
** Shares of Krsna Diagnostics KRSN.NS up ~ 5% at 672.70 rupees
** Co on Tuesday reported 24% Y/Y surge in Q1 profit after tax, while rev rose 22%
** Stk down 6.3% YTD, biggest drag among diagnostic stocks
** Peers Vijaya Diagnostic VIJA.NS up 18% YTD, Thyrocare THYO.NS up ~ 21%, Metropolis Health METP.NS up 23%, Dr Lal Path DLPA.NS up 23%
** KRSN, Thyrocare "strong buy" rated on average; METP, DLPA "hold" rated, while VIJA "buy" rated - LSEG
(Reporting by Sethuraman NR in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; (+91 9945291420); Reuters Messaging: [email protected]))
July 25 (Reuters) -
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES ACQUIRES POLO LABS' PATHOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC BUSINESS - STATEMENT
Source text for Eikon: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
July 25 (Reuters) -
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES ACQUIRES POLO LABS' PATHOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC BUSINESS - STATEMENT
Source text for Eikon: [ID:]
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS gain 10% in heavy trading, set for third straight session of gain
** Diagnostics firm reported ~40% Y/Y climb in Q1 consol net profit on strong testing demand; rev from ops climbed 16% Y/Y
** Trading volume more than 8x the 30-day moving average
** Stock up 11% YTD vs bigger rival Dr. Lal PathLabs' DLPA.NS ~17% rise
(Reporting by Kashish Tandon in Bengaluru)
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS gain 10% in heavy trading, set for third straight session of gain
** Diagnostics firm reported ~40% Y/Y climb in Q1 consol net profit on strong testing demand; rev from ops climbed 16% Y/Y
** Trading volume more than 8x the 30-day moving average
** Stock up 11% YTD vs bigger rival Dr. Lal PathLabs' DLPA.NS ~17% rise
(Reporting by Kashish Tandon in Bengaluru)
July 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 241.7 MILLION RUPEES
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.57 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE4DfP6V
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
July 23 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 241.7 MILLION RUPEES
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.57 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE4DfP6V
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];;))
July 2 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - EXECUTION OF BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH POLO LABS
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - CO WOULD BE ACQUIRING POLO'S DIAGNOSTIC, PATHOLOGICAL SERVICES BUSINESS
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - DEAL FOR 42.6 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE4NB6JQ
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
July 2 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - EXECUTION OF BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH POLO LABS
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - CO WOULD BE ACQUIRING POLO'S DIAGNOSTIC, PATHOLOGICAL SERVICES BUSINESS
THYROCARE TECHNOLOGIES - DEAL FOR 42.6 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE4NB6JQ
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
May 14 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
DIVIDEND OF 18 RUPEES PER SHARE
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 177.8 MILLION RUPEES VERSUS PROFIT 126 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.54 BILLION RUPEES VERSUS 1.36 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE1tNjhF
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
May 14 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
DIVIDEND OF 18 RUPEES PER SHARE
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 177.8 MILLION RUPEES VERSUS PROFIT 126 MILLION RUPEES
MARCH-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.54 BILLION RUPEES VERSUS 1.36 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE1tNjhF
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
BENGALURU, May 10 (Reuters) - Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, India's biggest diagnostics firm by revenue, posted a bigger profit for the fourth straight quarter on Thursday, led by the addition of more labs and increased demand for medical tests.
The company's consolidated net profit jumped 49% year-on-year to 845 million rupees ($10.1 million) in the fourth quarter.
Its shares climbed as much as 7.8% after the results before trimming some gains to trade up about 6%. Rival Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS was up about 2% and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS gained about 1%.
Analysts expect Indian diagnostic firms to benefit from geographic expansions and price hikes.
"We're expanding our reach in core markets by strengthening our presence in Tier 3 and Tier 4 towns," Dr. Lal PathLabs Chief Executive Officer-designate Shankha Banerjee said.
The number of samples tested grew 8.5% during the quarter, and was up roughly 10% for the fiscal year.
The company, which operates more than 280 labs in India, said total revenue climbed by 11% to 5.45 billion rupees.
Thyrocare is scheduled to report its fourth-quarter results next week.
($1 = 83.4872 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Kashish Tandon and Nandan Mandayam in Bengaluru; Editing by Savio D'Souza)
(([email protected]; 8800437922;))
BENGALURU, May 10 (Reuters) - Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, India's biggest diagnostics firm by revenue, posted a bigger profit for the fourth straight quarter on Thursday, led by the addition of more labs and increased demand for medical tests.
The company's consolidated net profit jumped 49% year-on-year to 845 million rupees ($10.1 million) in the fourth quarter.
Its shares climbed as much as 7.8% after the results before trimming some gains to trade up about 6%. Rival Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS was up about 2% and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS gained about 1%.
Analysts expect Indian diagnostic firms to benefit from geographic expansions and price hikes.
"We're expanding our reach in core markets by strengthening our presence in Tier 3 and Tier 4 towns," Dr. Lal PathLabs Chief Executive Officer-designate Shankha Banerjee said.
The number of samples tested grew 8.5% during the quarter, and was up roughly 10% for the fiscal year.
The company, which operates more than 280 labs in India, said total revenue climbed by 11% to 5.45 billion rupees.
Thyrocare is scheduled to report its fourth-quarter results next week.
($1 = 83.4872 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Kashish Tandon and Nandan Mandayam in Bengaluru; Editing by Savio D'Souza)
(([email protected]; 8800437922;))
April 1 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
RECEIVED RECTIFICATION ORDER FROM INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, MUMBAI
RECEIVED RECTIFICATION ORDER RAISING DEMAND AT 512.9 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE5qYyzm
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
April 1 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
RECEIVED RECTIFICATION ORDER FROM INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, MUMBAI
RECEIVED RECTIFICATION ORDER RAISING DEMAND AT 512.9 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE5qYyzm
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 12.7% to 722.7 rupees, highest since Dec. 22, 2022
** The healthcare services provider said on Tuesday it completed acquisition of 100% stake in Think Health
** Think Health provides analytical services and healthcare paramedical services
** THYO eyes eight consecutive session of gains
** More than 1.6 mln shares change hands, 26.3x its 30-day avg; on track to see most active trading session in over one years
** THYO trading above its 200-day simple moving avg since late Oct.
** Stock has gained ~13% so far in Feb.
(Reporting by Ashna Teresa Britto in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] ; ( +91 8078332441))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise as much as 12.7% to 722.7 rupees, highest since Dec. 22, 2022
** The healthcare services provider said on Tuesday it completed acquisition of 100% stake in Think Health
** Think Health provides analytical services and healthcare paramedical services
** THYO eyes eight consecutive session of gains
** More than 1.6 mln shares change hands, 26.3x its 30-day avg; on track to see most active trading session in over one years
** THYO trading above its 200-day simple moving avg since late Oct.
** Stock has gained ~13% so far in Feb.
(Reporting by Ashna Teresa Britto in Bengaluru)
(([email protected] ; ( +91 8078332441))
BENGALURU, Feb 1 (Reuters) - Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, India's biggest diagnostics firm by revenue, posted a higher profit for the third straight quarter on Thursday, due to more diagnostics and tests in the monsoon and winter seasons as well as an increase in COVID cases.
The company's consolidated net profit jumped 54% year-over-year to 813 million rupees (nearly $10 million) in the third quarter.
Its total revenue climbed by 10% to 5.39 billion rupees
The October-December quarter encompasses the tail end of the monsoon as well as winter, which brings with them ailments such as influenza and stomach flu.
Moreover, a resurgence in COVID-19 cases towards the end of December also boosted the demand for tests.
That benefited Dr. Lal PathLabs and its rivals, including Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS.
Thyrocare's results are due later in the day, and Metropolis will report its results on Friday.
The stock prices of all three companies were little changed on the day.
Dr. Lal PathLabs's shares climbed 14% in 2023, sandwiched between Metropolis' 26% rise and Thyrocare's 4% bump.
($1 = 82.9746 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Varun Vyas in Bengaluru; Editing by Savio D'Souza)
(([email protected];))
BENGALURU, Feb 1 (Reuters) - Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, India's biggest diagnostics firm by revenue, posted a higher profit for the third straight quarter on Thursday, due to more diagnostics and tests in the monsoon and winter seasons as well as an increase in COVID cases.
The company's consolidated net profit jumped 54% year-over-year to 813 million rupees (nearly $10 million) in the third quarter.
Its total revenue climbed by 10% to 5.39 billion rupees
The October-December quarter encompasses the tail end of the monsoon as well as winter, which brings with them ailments such as influenza and stomach flu.
Moreover, a resurgence in COVID-19 cases towards the end of December also boosted the demand for tests.
That benefited Dr. Lal PathLabs and its rivals, including Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS.
Thyrocare's results are due later in the day, and Metropolis will report its results on Friday.
The stock prices of all three companies were little changed on the day.
Dr. Lal PathLabs's shares climbed 14% in 2023, sandwiched between Metropolis' 26% rise and Thyrocare's 4% bump.
($1 = 82.9746 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Varun Vyas in Bengaluru; Editing by Savio D'Souza)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Indian diagnostic firms including Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise over 4%
** METP hits its peak since April 5, 2022, and THYO achieves its highest level since Dec. 22, 2022
** DLPA posts biggest intraday gain since Nov. 3
** Between 2020 and 2021, diagnostic firms in India made profits from testing for Coronavirus infection among millions of patients; since India eased pandemic curbs, profits have waned
** India reports 594 new daily cases of COVID, up about 151% from a week ago - Health Ministry data
** "During the COVID-19 pandemic, diagnostic companies emerged as major beneficiaries, benefiting from the surge in demand for COVID testing. Alongside this, there was an increase in the demand for various medical supplies, including devices, injections, oximeters, and more," says Abdulkader Puranwala, assistant vice president, ICICI Securities
(Reporting by Navamya Ganesh Acharya and Rama Venkat in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 8805175330 ;))
** Shares of Indian diagnostic firms including Dr. Lal PathLabs DLPA.NS, Metropolis Healthcare METP.NS and Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS rise over 4%
** METP hits its peak since April 5, 2022, and THYO achieves its highest level since Dec. 22, 2022
** DLPA posts biggest intraday gain since Nov. 3
** Between 2020 and 2021, diagnostic firms in India made profits from testing for Coronavirus infection among millions of patients; since India eased pandemic curbs, profits have waned
** India reports 594 new daily cases of COVID, up about 151% from a week ago - Health Ministry data
** "During the COVID-19 pandemic, diagnostic companies emerged as major beneficiaries, benefiting from the surge in demand for COVID testing. Alongside this, there was an increase in the demand for various medical supplies, including devices, injections, oximeters, and more," says Abdulkader Puranwala, assistant vice president, ICICI Securities
(Reporting by Navamya Ganesh Acharya and Rama Venkat in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 8805175330 ;))
Oct 31 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
SEPT-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 203.4 MILLION RUPEES VERSUS PROFIT 154.3 MILLION RUPEES
SEPT-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.48 BILLION RUPEES VERSUS 1.35 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE14kkQP
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
Oct 31 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
SEPT-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 203.4 MILLION RUPEES VERSUS PROFIT 154.3 MILLION RUPEES
SEPT-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 1.48 BILLION RUPEES VERSUS 1.35 BILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE14kkQP
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
Sept 19 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
ENTERED INTO A SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT AT TANZANIA WITH KASTIPHARM LIMITED
DEAL FOR SETTING UP JOINT VENTURE COMPANY FOR PURPOSE OF PROVIDING DIAGNOSTIC AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE7S0kF3
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
Sept 19 (Reuters) - Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYO.NS:
ENTERED INTO A SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT AT TANZANIA WITH KASTIPHARM LIMITED
DEAL FOR SETTING UP JOINT VENTURE COMPANY FOR PURPOSE OF PROVIDING DIAGNOSTIC AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE7S0kF3
Further company coverage: THYO.NS
(([email protected];))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS fall as much as 3.45% to 570.05 rupees
** Healthcare service provider posts 20.39% year-on-year fall in consolidated net profit to 173 mln rupees in June quarter
** EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation), as calculated by Reuters, fell 4.48% to 343.1 mln rupees
** EBITDA margin contracts to 25.41% from 28.06% Y/Y
** Including session's fall, stock down 6.13% in 2023 so far compared to 18.24% rise in Nifty Healthcare index .NIFHEIN - Refinitiv data
(Reporting by Bharath Rajeswaran in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 9769003463))
** Shares of Thyrocare Technologies THYO.NS fall as much as 3.45% to 570.05 rupees
** Healthcare service provider posts 20.39% year-on-year fall in consolidated net profit to 173 mln rupees in June quarter
** EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation), as calculated by Reuters, fell 4.48% to 343.1 mln rupees
** EBITDA margin contracts to 25.41% from 28.06% Y/Y
** Including session's fall, stock down 6.13% in 2023 so far compared to 18.24% rise in Nifty Healthcare index .NIFHEIN - Refinitiv data
(Reporting by Bharath Rajeswaran in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 9769003463))
More Small Cap Ideas
See similar 'Small' cap companies with recent activity
Promoter Buying
Companies where the promoters are bullish
Capex
Companies investing on expansion
Superstar Investor
Companies where well known investors have invested
Popular questions
- Business
- Financials
- Share Price
- Shareholdings
What does Thyrocare Tech. do?
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. is India's first fully automated diagnostic laboratory, offering quality services at affordable rates to laboratories and hospitals in India and abroad through its Centralized and Regional Processing Laboratories.
Who are the competitors of Thyrocare Tech.?
Thyrocare Tech. major competitors are Metropolis Health., Vijaya Diagnostic, Vimta Labs, Krsnaa Diagnostics, Nidan Labs. & Health, Dr. Lal Pathlabs, Medplus Health Serv.. Market Cap of Thyrocare Tech. is ₹9,311 Crs. While the median market cap of its peers are ₹8,286 Crs.
Is Thyrocare Tech. financially stable compared to its competitors?
Thyrocare Tech. seems to be financially stable compared to its competitors. The probability of it going bankrupt or facing a financial crunch seem to be lower than its immediate competitors.
Does Thyrocare Tech. pay decent dividends?
The company seems to pay a good stable dividend. Thyrocare Tech. latest dividend payout ratio is 136.36% and 3yr average dividend payout ratio is 131.05%
How has Thyrocare Tech. allocated its funds?
Companies resources are allocated to majorly productive assets like Plant & Machinery and unproductive assets like Cash & Short Term Investments
How strong is Thyrocare Tech. balance sheet?
Balance sheet of Thyrocare Tech. is strong. It shouldn't have solvency or liquidity issues.
Is the profitablity of Thyrocare Tech. improving?
Yes, profit is increasing. The profit of Thyrocare Tech. is ₹174 Crs for TTM, ₹163 Crs for Mar 2026 and ₹90.74 Crs for Mar 2025.
Is the debt of Thyrocare Tech. increasing or decreasing?
The net debt of Thyrocare Tech. is decreasing. Latest net debt of Thyrocare Tech. is -₹136.1 Crs as of Mar-26. This is less than Mar-25 when it was -₹108.8 Crs.
Is Thyrocare Tech. stock expensive?
Yes, Thyrocare Tech. is expensive. Latest PE of Thyrocare Tech. is 52.81, while 3 year average PE is 45.55. Also latest EV/EBITDA of Thyrocare Tech. is 32.83 while 3yr average is 25.56.
Has the share price of Thyrocare Tech. grown faster than its competition?
Thyrocare Tech. has given better returns compared to its competitors. Thyrocare Tech. has grown at ~29.64% over the last 4yrs while peers have grown at a median rate of 10.69%
Is the promoter bullish about Thyrocare Tech.?
Promoters stake in the company seems stable, and we need to go through filings and allocation of resources to gauge promoter bullishness. Latest quarter promoter holding in Thyrocare Tech. is 60.92% and last quarter promoter holding is 60.92%.
Are mutual funds buying/selling Thyrocare Tech.?
The mutual fund holding of Thyrocare Tech. is increasing. The current mutual fund holding in Thyrocare Tech. is 19.86% while previous quarter holding is 19.45%.