Aster DM Quality
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
Get instant stock alerts
- Share Price
- Financials
- Revenue mix
- Shareholdings
- Peers
- Forensics
Share Price
Coming soon
- 5D
- 1M
- 6M
- YTD
- 1Y
- 5Y
- MAX
Financials
-
Summary
-
Profit & Loss
-
Balance sheet
-
Cashflow
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This data is currently unavailable for this company. |
| (In %) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| Financial Year (In Cr.) |
|---|
Revenue mix
-
Product wise
-
Location wise
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Forensics
Recent events
-
News
-
Corporate Actions
Aug 28 (Reuters) - Aster Dm Quality Care Ltd ATRD.NS:
UNIT BUYS SHARES IN STS HOLDINGS FOR $44.1 MILLION
Source text: ID:nBSE5Pm5Hp
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Aug 28 (Reuters) - Aster Dm Quality Care Ltd ATRD.NS:
UNIT BUYS SHARES IN STS HOLDINGS FOR $44.1 MILLION
Source text: ID:nBSE5Pm5Hp
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter-group company Union (Mauritius) Holdings created an indirect encumbrance over 19,980,522 Aster shares, or 2.29% of total capital, in favour of DB Trustees (Hong Kong), acting for lenders. The security supported two term-loan facilities taken by Union Investment Private: a $160m facility amended from $145m and a separate $50m facility, both documented on August 24, 2026. The Deutsche Bank group's disclosed encumbered position in Aster consequently stood at 278,933,641 shares, or 32%, including a separate 29.71% block. Aster's combined net debt was ₹1,162 crore at June 30, while combined pro forma quarterly revenue was ₹2,597 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter-group company Union (Mauritius) Holdings created an indirect encumbrance over 19,980,522 Aster shares, or 2.29% of total capital, in favour of DB Trustees (Hong Kong), acting for lenders. The security supported two term-loan facilities taken by Union Investment Private: a $160m facility amended from $145m and a separate $50m facility, both documented on August 24, 2026. The Deutsche Bank group's disclosed encumbered position in Aster consequently stood at 278,933,641 shares, or 32%, including a separate 29.71% block. Aster's combined net debt was ₹1,162 crore at June 30, while combined pro forma quarterly revenue was ₹2,597 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Union (Mauritius) Holdings created an indirect encumbrance over its 2.29% stake in Aster DM Quality Care. Dr Azad Moopen and four family members pledged 100% of Union (Mauritius) Holdings to DB Trustees (Hong Kong), securing $160 million and $50 million facilities borrowed by Union Investment Pvt Limited. The $160 million facility had been increased from $145 million, with the additional $15 million intended for the borrower’s general corporate purposes overseas, while the $50 million facility was proposed for an inter-company loan to Union (Mauritius) Holdings and other permitted uses. Existing encumbrances over Union (Mauritius) Holdings’ Aster shares were due to be released after lender conditions were completed. Separately, BCP Asia II Topco IV had encumbered 28.56% of Aster’s shares directly in August, while Centella Mauritius had reduced its holding to 2.74% after a 7.16% market sale. The combined pro forma business had 39 hospitals, about 10,800 beds and FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Union (Mauritius) Holdings created an indirect encumbrance over its 2.29% stake in Aster DM Quality Care. Dr Azad Moopen and four family members pledged 100% of Union (Mauritius) Holdings to DB Trustees (Hong Kong), securing $160 million and $50 million facilities borrowed by Union Investment Pvt Limited. The $160 million facility had been increased from $145 million, with the additional $15 million intended for the borrower’s general corporate purposes overseas, while the $50 million facility was proposed for an inter-company loan to Union (Mauritius) Holdings and other permitted uses. Existing encumbrances over Union (Mauritius) Holdings’ Aster shares were due to be released after lender conditions were completed. Separately, BCP Asia II Topco IV had encumbered 28.56% of Aster’s shares directly in August, while Centella Mauritius had reduced its holding to 2.74% after a 7.16% market sale. The combined pro forma business had 39 hospitals, about 10,800 beds and FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter, BCP Asia II TopCo IV Pte. Ltd., created an encumbrance over 258.95m shares, representing 29.71% of the company, to secure a term-loan facility from nine international lenders. The security package included a first-ranking pledge over 248.95m shares and additional encumbrance conditions over the full holding, while voting rights remained with the borrower. BCP Asia II's 29.71% stake followed the merger of Quality Care India into Aster DM Healthcare, which created the combined hospital platform. The merged business had net debt of ₹1,162 crore at June 30, 2026, and Deutsche Bank accounted for 76% of its newly sanctioned long-term limits.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter, BCP Asia II TopCo IV Pte. Ltd., created an encumbrance over 258.95m shares, representing 29.71% of the company, to secure a term-loan facility from nine international lenders. The security package included a first-ranking pledge over 248.95m shares and additional encumbrance conditions over the full holding, while voting rights remained with the borrower. BCP Asia II's 29.71% stake followed the merger of Quality Care India into Aster DM Healthcare, which created the combined hospital platform. The merged business had net debt of ₹1,162 crore at June 30, 2026, and Deutsche Bank accounted for 76% of its newly sanctioned long-term limits.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter, BCP Asia II Topco IV, created encumbrances over its entire 25.895 crore-share holding, equivalent to 29.71% of the hospital operator, to secure a $750 million term-loan facility, or roughly ₹7,181 crore. A first-ranking pledge covered 24.895 crore shares in favour of Axis Trustee Services, while conditions in the nature of encumbrance covered the full holding in favour of Deutsche Bank and DB International Trust for the lenders. The borrower said the proceeds would fund dividends and other distributions to its shareholders and refinance its existing indebtedness. The disclosure followed separate filings on a 9.90% indirect encumbrance linked to Centella Mauritius and that holder's 7.16% on-market sale. The combined platform had about 39 hospitals and 10,800 beds, with FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care's promoter, BCP Asia II Topco IV, created encumbrances over its entire 25.895 crore-share holding, equivalent to 29.71% of the hospital operator, to secure a $750 million term-loan facility, or roughly ₹7,181 crore. A first-ranking pledge covered 24.895 crore shares in favour of Axis Trustee Services, while conditions in the nature of encumbrance covered the full holding in favour of Deutsche Bank and DB International Trust for the lenders. The borrower said the proceeds would fund dividends and other distributions to its shareholders and refinance its existing indebtedness. The disclosure followed separate filings on a 9.90% indirect encumbrance linked to Centella Mauritius and that holder's 7.16% on-market sale. The combined platform had about 39 hospitals and 10,800 beds, with FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care’s non-promoter shareholder, Centella Mauritius Holdings, sold 6.24 crore equity shares, representing 7.16% of the company, in an open-market transaction on August 19. Centella’s holding fell from 9.90% to 2.74%, while the company’s total equity remained 87.17 crore shares. The seller was identified as outside the promoter group. Aster had recently completed the allotment and exchange-listing process for 3.54 crore shares issued to Quality Care India shareholders in the merger. The merged platform operated 39 hospitals with about 10,800 beds and had FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Aster DM Quality Care’s non-promoter shareholder, Centella Mauritius Holdings, sold 6.24 crore equity shares, representing 7.16% of the company, in an open-market transaction on August 19. Centella’s holding fell from 9.90% to 2.74%, while the company’s total equity remained 87.17 crore shares. The seller was identified as outside the promoter group. Aster had recently completed the allotment and exchange-listing process for 3.54 crore shares issued to Quality Care India shareholders in the merger. The merged platform operated 39 hospitals with about 10,800 beds and had FY26 pro forma revenue of roughly ₹9,273 crore.
Powered by Tijori
Catalyst Trusteeship released its pledge over 84,425,547 Aster DM Quality Care shares, representing 9.7% of the company's issued and paid-up capital. It took effect on 18 August 2026, leaving the security agent with no encumbered shares while Aster's 871.67m fully paid shares remained unchanged. The shares had served as security for lenders to Centella Mauritius Holdings, with the encumbrance rising from 0.5% to 9.7% after the merger allotment. Aster's combined net debt stood at ₹1,162 crore at June 30, and BCP Asia II held 29.71% as promoter.
Powered by Tijori
Catalyst Trusteeship released its pledge over 84,425,547 Aster DM Quality Care shares, representing 9.7% of the company's issued and paid-up capital. It took effect on 18 August 2026, leaving the security agent with no encumbered shares while Aster's 871.67m fully paid shares remained unchanged. The shares had served as security for lenders to Centella Mauritius Holdings, with the encumbrance rising from 0.5% to 9.7% after the merger allotment. Aster's combined net debt stood at ₹1,162 crore at June 30, and BCP Asia II held 29.71% as promoter.
Powered by Tijori
Catalyst Trusteeship disclosed that 84,425,547 shares of Aster DM Quality Care, or 9.7% of its paid-up equity, were pledged in favour of lenders to Centella Mauritius Holdings. The additional 79,773,555 shares were allotted to the borrower through the merger with Quality Care India and became pledged automatically under a facility agreement dated 23 February 2026. The merger had been sanctioned by the NCLT in June, and the shares issued under the scheme received exchange trading approval on 14 August. The combined hospital platform had pro forma FY26 revenue of about ₹9,273 crore and operated 39 hospitals with roughly 10,800 beds.
Powered by Tijori
Catalyst Trusteeship disclosed that 84,425,547 shares of Aster DM Quality Care, or 9.7% of its paid-up equity, were pledged in favour of lenders to Centella Mauritius Holdings. The additional 79,773,555 shares were allotted to the borrower through the merger with Quality Care India and became pledged automatically under a facility agreement dated 23 February 2026. The merger had been sanctioned by the NCLT in June, and the shares issued under the scheme received exchange trading approval on 14 August. The combined hospital platform had pro forma FY26 revenue of about ₹9,273 crore and operated 39 hospitals with roughly 10,800 beds.
Powered by Tijori
July 2 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE -ASTER QUALITY CARE COMMENCES OPERATIONS
Source text: ID:nBSE7C5V55
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
July 2 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE -ASTER QUALITY CARE COMMENCES OPERATIONS
Source text: ID:nBSE7C5V55
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 15 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD- ENTIRE NURSE STAFF IN VARIOUS ASTER HOSPITAL UNITS ACROSS KERALA, HAVE RETURNED TO WORK, OPERATIONS RESUMED IN FULL CAPACITY
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 15 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD- ENTIRE NURSE STAFF IN VARIOUS ASTER HOSPITAL UNITS ACROSS KERALA, HAVE RETURNED TO WORK, OPERATIONS RESUMED IN FULL CAPACITY
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 13 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD - INVESTS 960 MILLION RUPEES IN WHITEFIELD HOSPITAL EXPANSION
Source text: ID:nNSE21601x
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 13 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD - INVESTS 960 MILLION RUPEES IN WHITEFIELD HOSPITAL EXPANSION
Source text: ID:nNSE21601x
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
March 25 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
GETS ORDER DEMANDS TAX AND PENALTY TOTALING 7.3 MILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nNSE8chb1M
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
March 25 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
GETS ORDER DEMANDS TAX AND PENALTY TOTALING 7.3 MILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nNSE8chb1M
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Feb 26 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
UNIT INTENDS TO RAISE FUNDS FROM POTENTIAL INVESTORS
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Feb 26 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
UNIT INTENDS TO RAISE FUNDS FROM POTENTIAL INVESTORS
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Jan 30 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
DEC-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 524.5 MILLION RUPEES
DEC-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 11.86 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nNSE8qh1m
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Jan 30 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
DEC-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 524.5 MILLION RUPEES
DEC-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 11.86 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: ID:nNSE8qh1m
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Dec 19 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - ANNOUNCES 1.25 BILLION RUPEES HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT IN KERALA
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Dec 19 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - ANNOUNCES 1.25 BILLION RUPEES HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT IN KERALA
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
May 20 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
Q4 CONSOL NET PROFIT 790.2 MILLION RUPEES
Q4 CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 10 BILLION RUPEES
DIVIDEND 1 RUPEE PER SHARE
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
May 20 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
Q4 CONSOL NET PROFIT 790.2 MILLION RUPEES
Q4 CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 10 BILLION RUPEES
DIVIDEND 1 RUPEE PER SHARE
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
April 18 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - CCI APPROVES MERGER BETWEEN CO, QUALITY CARE INDIA
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - MERGED ENTITY EXPECTED TO GROW TO ABOUT 13,300 BEDS BY FY27
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD - MERGER TRANSACTION EXPECTED TO BE COMPLETED THIS YEAR
Source text: ID:nBSE1TYzPs
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 18 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - CCI APPROVES MERGER BETWEEN CO, QUALITY CARE INDIA
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE - MERGED ENTITY EXPECTED TO GROW TO ABOUT 13,300 BEDS BY FY27
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD - MERGER TRANSACTION EXPECTED TO BE COMPLETED THIS YEAR
Source text: ID:nBSE1TYzPs
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 15 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
INDIA COMPETITION REGULATOR: APPROVES TRANSACTION INVOLVING ASTER DM HEALTHCARE, BCP ASIA, CENTELLA AND QUALITY CARE INDIA
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
April 15 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
INDIA COMPETITION REGULATOR: APPROVES TRANSACTION INVOLVING ASTER DM HEALTHCARE, BCP ASIA, CENTELLA AND QUALITY CARE INDIA
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
March 20 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
GETS ORDER DEMANDS TAX AMOUNT OF 10.8 MILLION RUPEES AND PENALTY
Source text: ID:nBSE56DwfX
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
March 20 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
GETS ORDER DEMANDS TAX AMOUNT OF 10.8 MILLION RUPEES AND PENALTY
Source text: ID:nBSE56DwfX
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Jan 31 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
Q3 CONSOL NET PROFIT 567.9 MILLION RUPEES; IBES PROFIT EST. 927.8 MILLION RUPEES
Q3 CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 10.5 BILLION RUPEES; IBES EST. 10.74 BILLION RUPEES
DIVIDEND OF 4 RUPEES PER SHR
Source text: ID:nBSE128mFC
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Jan 31 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
Q3 CONSOL NET PROFIT 567.9 MILLION RUPEES; IBES PROFIT EST. 927.8 MILLION RUPEES
Q3 CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 10.5 BILLION RUPEES; IBES EST. 10.74 BILLION RUPEES
DIVIDEND OF 4 RUPEES PER SHR
Source text: ID:nBSE128mFC
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Dec 12 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
INVESTS USD 4.9 MILLION IN AFFINITY
Source text: ID:nBSE67z1vv
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Dec 12 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
INVESTS USD 4.9 MILLION IN AFFINITY
Source text: ID:nBSE67z1vv
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
** Shares of Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rise as much as 4.9% to record high of 524.7 rupees, set to extend gains to seventh straight session
** Healthcare services provider announces merger with Quality Care India, with Aster holding 57.3% stake in merged entity
** Merged entity expects addition of ~3,500 new beds between FY24-27
** Analysts at Centrum are positive on the deal as the merged entity will have dominant presence in central and south India, allowing it to "potentially gain patient volumes and ward off competition"
** Avg rating of eight analysts covering the stock is "buy" and median PT is 555 rupees, ~8% higher than current price - LSEG data
** ATRD last up 3%, extending YTD gains to ~63%
(Reporting by Anuran Sadhu in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 8697274436;))
** Shares of Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rise as much as 4.9% to record high of 524.7 rupees, set to extend gains to seventh straight session
** Healthcare services provider announces merger with Quality Care India, with Aster holding 57.3% stake in merged entity
** Merged entity expects addition of ~3,500 new beds between FY24-27
** Analysts at Centrum are positive on the deal as the merged entity will have dominant presence in central and south India, allowing it to "potentially gain patient volumes and ward off competition"
** Avg rating of eight analysts covering the stock is "buy" and median PT is 555 rupees, ~8% higher than current price - LSEG data
** ATRD last up 3%, extending YTD gains to ~63%
(Reporting by Anuran Sadhu in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; +91 8697274436;))
Nov 29 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ACQUISITION IN QUALITY CARE INDIA LIMITED
TO ACQUIRE 19 MILLION SHARES OF QCIL
DEAL AT 445.8 RUPEES PER SHARE
APPROVED SCHEME OF AMALGAMATION BETWEEN COMPANY AND QCIL
APPROVED ALLOTMENT OF 18.6 MILLION SHARES OF CO TO QCIL SHAREHOLDERS
QCIL WILL BE MERGED INTO CO AND CEASE TO EXIST
Source text: ID:nBSE95Wz38
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
Nov 29 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ACQUISITION IN QUALITY CARE INDIA LIMITED
TO ACQUIRE 19 MILLION SHARES OF QCIL
DEAL AT 445.8 RUPEES PER SHARE
APPROVED SCHEME OF AMALGAMATION BETWEEN COMPANY AND QCIL
APPROVED ALLOTMENT OF 18.6 MILLION SHARES OF CO TO QCIL SHAREHOLDERS
QCIL WILL BE MERGED INTO CO AND CEASE TO EXIST
Source text: ID:nBSE95Wz38
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];;))
** Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rises 5.1% to 462.30 rupees; set to gain for fourth straight session
** Hospital operator enters into agreement to buy remaining 13% stake in subsidiary Prerana Hospital for an amount to be determined by independent valuation report
** Prerana Hospital, which posted 1.21 bln-rupee ($14.3 mln) turnover in FY24, operates 254-bed multi-speciality hospital in Maharashtra's Kolhapur
** Around 4.8 mln shares traded, 2.8x the 30-day avg
** ATRD up ~46% YTD
($1 = 84.4530 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Vijay Malkar)
(([email protected];))
** Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rises 5.1% to 462.30 rupees; set to gain for fourth straight session
** Hospital operator enters into agreement to buy remaining 13% stake in subsidiary Prerana Hospital for an amount to be determined by independent valuation report
** Prerana Hospital, which posted 1.21 bln-rupee ($14.3 mln) turnover in FY24, operates 254-bed multi-speciality hospital in Maharashtra's Kolhapur
** Around 4.8 mln shares traded, 2.8x the 30-day avg
** ATRD up ~46% YTD
($1 = 84.4530 Indian rupees)
(Reporting by Vijay Malkar)
(([email protected];))
Nov 26 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ENTERS AGREEMENT TO ACQUIRE ADDITIONAL 13% OF PRERANA HOSPITAL
Source text: ID:nBSE7dHT6d
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Nov 26 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
ENTERS AGREEMENT TO ACQUIRE ADDITIONAL 13% OF PRERANA HOSPITAL
Source text: ID:nBSE7dHT6d
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
** Global Health GLOH.NS rises 4% to 1,073.75 rupees
** Hospitals operator's Q2 consol profit up 4.5% y/y; rev grows 12.5%
** Larger rivals Apollo Hospitals Enterprise APLH.NS and Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS log strong Q2 results on higher occupancy
** Stock set to end week in the green, after last week's decline
** GLOH up ~11% YTD
(Reporting by Vijay Malkar)
(([email protected];))
** Global Health GLOH.NS rises 4% to 1,073.75 rupees
** Hospitals operator's Q2 consol profit up 4.5% y/y; rev grows 12.5%
** Larger rivals Apollo Hospitals Enterprise APLH.NS and Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS log strong Q2 results on higher occupancy
** Stock set to end week in the green, after last week's decline
** GLOH up ~11% YTD
(Reporting by Vijay Malkar)
(([email protected];))
** Shares of hospital chain Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS jump as much as 13.9% to record 457.90 rupees
** ATRD reports profit in Q2, compared to year ago loss when its erstwhile gulf business reported a loss
** ATRD's revenue rose 16%, helped by improvement in occupancy
** Over 6.4 mln shares traded, 8.6x the 30-day avg volume
** Five analysts tracking ATRD rate it "buy" on avg, same as larger rivals Apollo Hospitals APLH.NS and Max Healthcare MAXE.NS - LSEG data
** ATRD's 43% YTD jump leads pack; MAXE rises ~32%, while APLO up just 7%
(Reporting by Nandan Mandayam in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; Mobile: +91 9591011727;))
** Shares of hospital chain Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS jump as much as 13.9% to record 457.90 rupees
** ATRD reports profit in Q2, compared to year ago loss when its erstwhile gulf business reported a loss
** ATRD's revenue rose 16%, helped by improvement in occupancy
** Over 6.4 mln shares traded, 8.6x the 30-day avg volume
** Five analysts tracking ATRD rate it "buy" on avg, same as larger rivals Apollo Hospitals APLH.NS and Max Healthcare MAXE.NS - LSEG data
** ATRD's 43% YTD jump leads pack; MAXE rises ~32%, while APLO up just 7%
(Reporting by Nandan Mandayam in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; Mobile: +91 9591011727;))
Aug 5 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
CEO NITISH SHETTY RESIGNS
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE8pFvjW
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
Aug 5 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
CEO NITISH SHETTY RESIGNS
Source text for Eikon: ID:nNSE8pFvjW
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
** Shares of hospital chain Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rise 5.3% to 365 rupees
** Co on Wednesday reported 81% surge in Q1 profit, on higher bed occupancy rates
** ATRD up 17% YTD; Fortis Healthcare FOHE.NS rises 20%, Indraprastha Medical Corp IMCL.NS surges 55%, Max Healthcare MAXE.NS climbs 34%, Apollo Hospitals APLH.NS rises 16%
** ATRD, FOHE, MAXE & APLH "buy" rated on avg; IMCL not rated - LSEG
(Reporting by Sethuraman NR in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; (+91 9945291420); Reuters Messaging: [email protected]))
** Shares of hospital chain Aster DM Healthcare ATRD.NS rise 5.3% to 365 rupees
** Co on Wednesday reported 81% surge in Q1 profit, on higher bed occupancy rates
** ATRD up 17% YTD; Fortis Healthcare FOHE.NS rises 20%, Indraprastha Medical Corp IMCL.NS surges 55%, Max Healthcare MAXE.NS climbs 34%, Apollo Hospitals APLH.NS rises 16%
** ATRD, FOHE, MAXE & APLH "buy" rated on avg; IMCL not rated - LSEG
(Reporting by Sethuraman NR in Bengaluru)
(([email protected]; (+91 9945291420); Reuters Messaging: [email protected]))
July 19 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
MALABAR INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES TO ACQUIRE 25% STAKE IN USOLAR ASSETCO
COST OF ACQUISITION 78.8 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSED6jFt
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
July 19 (Reuters) - Aster DM Healthcare Ltd ATRD.NS:
MALABAR INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES TO ACQUIRE 25% STAKE IN USOLAR ASSETCO
COST OF ACQUISITION 78.8 MILLION RUPEES
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSED6jFt
Further company coverage: ATRD.NS
(([email protected];))
More Mid Cap Ideas
See similar 'Mid' cap companies with recent activity
Promoter Buying
Companies where the promoters are bullish
Capex
Companies investing on expansion
Superstar Investor
Companies where well known investors have invested
Popular questions
- Business
- Financials
- Share Price
- Shareholdings
What does Aster DM Quality do?
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (previously known as Aster DM Healthcare Ltd.) is one of India's largest integrated healthcare providers, operating hospitals, clinics, pharmacies and diagnostic centers. Following its merger with Quality Care India, it manages leading hospital brands including Aster, CARE, KIMSHEALTH and Evercare.
Who are the competitors of Aster DM Quality?
Aster DM Quality major competitors are Fortis Healthcare, Global Health, Narayana Hrudayalay., Krishna Inst.Medi, Max Healthcare Inst., RainbowChildrenS Med, Healthcare Global. Market Cap of Aster DM Quality is ₹65,881 Crs. While the median market cap of its peers are ₹39,475 Crs.
Is Aster DM Quality financially stable compared to its competitors?
Aster DM Quality seems to be financially stable compared to its competitors. The probability of it going bankrupt or facing a financial crunch seem to be lower than its immediate competitors.
Does Aster DM Quality pay decent dividends?
The company seems to be paying a very low dividend. Investors need to see where the company is allocating its profits. Aster DM Quality latest dividend payout ratio is 114.25% and 3yr average dividend payout ratio is 95.76%
How has Aster DM Quality allocated its funds?
Companies resources are allocated to majorly productive assets like Plant & Machinery and unproductive assets like Cash & Short Term Investments, Capital Work in Progress, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Short Term Loans & Advances
How strong is Aster DM Quality balance sheet?
Balance sheet of Aster DM Quality is strong. It shouldn't have solvency or liquidity issues.
Is the profitablity of Aster DM Quality improving?
The profit is oscillating. The profit of Aster DM Quality is ₹402 Crs for TTM, ₹5,378 Crs for Mar 2025 and ₹129 Crs for Mar 2024.
Is the debt of Aster DM Quality increasing or decreasing?
Yes, The net debt of Aster DM Quality is increasing. Latest net debt of Aster DM Quality is -₹624.18 Crs as of Mar-26. This is greater than Mar-25 when it was -₹2,113.1 Crs.
Is Aster DM Quality stock expensive?
Yes, Aster DM Quality is expensive. Latest PE of Aster DM Quality is 206, while 3 year average PE is 52.56. Also latest EV/EBITDA of Aster DM Quality is 68.12 while 3yr average is 21.79.
Has the share price of Aster DM Quality grown faster than its competition?
Aster DM Quality has given better returns compared to its competitors. Aster DM Quality has grown at ~31.28% over the last 3yrs while peers have grown at a median rate of 25.01%
Is the promoter bullish about Aster DM Quality?
Promoters stake in the company seems stable, and we need to go through filings and allocation of resources to gauge promoter bullishness. Latest quarter promoter holding in Aster DM Quality is 40.39% and last quarter promoter holding is 40.39%.
Are mutual funds buying/selling Aster DM Quality?
The mutual fund holding of Aster DM Quality is increasing. The current mutual fund holding in Aster DM Quality is 26.7% while previous quarter holding is 26.45%.