NHC Foods
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
New to Zerodha? Sign-up for free.
Get instant stock alerts
- Share Price
- Financials
- Revenue mix
- Shareholdings
- Peers
- Forensics
Share Price
Coming soon
- 5D
- 1M
- 6M
- YTD
- 1Y
- 5Y
- MAX
Financials
-
Summary
-
Profit & Loss
-
Balance sheet
-
Cashflow
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This data is currently unavailable for this company. |
| (In %) |
|---|
| (In Cr.) |
|---|
| Financial Year (In Cr.) |
|---|
Revenue mix
-
Product wise
-
Location wise
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Revenue Mix
This data is currently unavailable for this company.
Forensics
Recent events
-
News
-
Corporate Actions
NHC Foods' board approved a preferential issue of up to 25.60 crore convertible warrants at ₹2.10 each, with a potential value of ₹53.76 crore, subject to shareholder approval. Satyam S Joshi HUF was proposed to receive 14 crore warrants, which would translate into an 11.67% holding if fully converted. Each warrant would convert into one equity share within 18 months, with 25% payable upfront and the balance due upon conversion.
Powered by Tijori
NHC Foods' board approved a preferential issue of up to 25.60 crore convertible warrants at ₹2.10 each, with a potential value of ₹53.76 crore, subject to shareholder approval. Satyam S Joshi HUF was proposed to receive 14 crore warrants, which would translate into an 11.67% holding if fully converted. Each warrant would convert into one equity share within 18 months, with 25% payable upfront and the balance due upon conversion.
Powered by Tijori
Aug 26 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - MANAGEMENT TO INCREASE STAKE
NHC FOODS - MANAGEMENT BACKS GROWTH PLANS WITH 537.6 MILLION RUPEES PREFERENTIAL ISSUE
Source text: ID:nBSE92wqMt
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Aug 26 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - MANAGEMENT TO INCREASE STAKE
NHC FOODS - MANAGEMENT BACKS GROWTH PLANS WITH 537.6 MILLION RUPEES PREFERENTIAL ISSUE
Source text: ID:nBSE92wqMt
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
On August 25, NHC Foods allotted 18,18,79,020 fully paid-up equity shares at ₹1 each to Emerging Market Opportunities Ltd. after receiving notice to convert 19 FCCBs with an aggregate principal value of USD 1.9 million, equivalent to ₹18.19 crore. The allotment lifted paid-up equity capital to ₹94.38 crore, while 240 FCCBs of USD 100,000 each remained outstanding on Afrinex Exchange.
Powered by Tijori
On August 25, NHC Foods allotted 18,18,79,020 fully paid-up equity shares at ₹1 each to Emerging Market Opportunities Ltd. after receiving notice to convert 19 FCCBs with an aggregate principal value of USD 1.9 million, equivalent to ₹18.19 crore. The allotment lifted paid-up equity capital to ₹94.38 crore, while 240 FCCBs of USD 100,000 each remained outstanding on Afrinex Exchange.
Powered by Tijori
NHC Foods scheduled a board meeting for 25 August 2026 to consider raising funds through a preferential issue or private placement of securities for cash or otherwise. The proposal had no stated size, issue price or security type and remained subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals; the trading window was closed from 20 August until 48 hours after the outcome.
Powered by Tijori
NHC Foods scheduled a board meeting for 25 August 2026 to consider raising funds through a preferential issue or private placement of securities for cash or otherwise. The proposal had no stated size, issue price or security type and remained subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals; the trading window was closed from 20 August until 48 hours after the outcome.
Powered by Tijori
Aug 12 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 165 MILLION RUPEES
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 3.7 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Aug 12 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL NET PROFIT 165 MILLION RUPEES
JUNE-QUARTER CONSOL REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS 3.7 BILLION RUPEES
Source text: [ID:]
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
NHC Foods Ltd’s board approved and signed a Letter of Intent on 2 July to acquire Agriconnect Solutions Private Limited, a Mumbai‑based supplier and trader of agricultural commodities. The target, incorporated in March 2021, reported audited revenues of ₹117.6 crore for FY25, down from ₹360.8 crore in FY24, with a modest profit of ₹2.9 lakh last year. The acquisition is expected to add procurement and distribution synergies to NHC Foods’ existing business and provide the working capital needed to expand the target’s operations. No consideration has been fixed; the parties will obtain an independent valuation after a three‑month due‑diligence period. The deal does not involve any promoter‑group interest and will not require regulatory approvals. NHC Foods, a government‑recognised three‑star export house, intends to complete the acquisition within three months of the LOI.
Powered by Tijori
NHC Foods Ltd’s board approved and signed a Letter of Intent on 2 July to acquire Agriconnect Solutions Private Limited, a Mumbai‑based supplier and trader of agricultural commodities. The target, incorporated in March 2021, reported audited revenues of ₹117.6 crore for FY25, down from ₹360.8 crore in FY24, with a modest profit of ₹2.9 lakh last year. The acquisition is expected to add procurement and distribution synergies to NHC Foods’ existing business and provide the working capital needed to expand the target’s operations. No consideration has been fixed; the parties will obtain an independent valuation after a three‑month due‑diligence period. The deal does not involve any promoter‑group interest and will not require regulatory approvals. NHC Foods, a government‑recognised three‑star export house, intends to complete the acquisition within three months of the LOI.
Powered by Tijori
July 2 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - SIGNS LOI TO BUY AGRICONNECT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE
Source text: ID:nBSEJHDF0
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
July 2 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - SIGNS LOI TO BUY AGRICONNECT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE
Source text: ID:nBSEJHDF0
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
NHC Foods Ltd. allotted 10.42 crore new equity shares to FCCB holder Global Focus Fund on June 24, 2026, after receiving a partial conversion notice for 11 bonds worth USD 1.1 million. The shares were issued at a conversion price of ₹1 each, lifting paid‑up equity capital to ₹76.19 crore. The remaining 259 FCCBs of USD 100,000 each remain listed on Afrinex Exchange. The conversion swells the outstanding share count by about 15.8% for the nano‑cap company.
Powered by Tijori
NHC Foods Ltd. allotted 10.42 crore new equity shares to FCCB holder Global Focus Fund on June 24, 2026, after receiving a partial conversion notice for 11 bonds worth USD 1.1 million. The shares were issued at a conversion price of ₹1 each, lifting paid‑up equity capital to ₹76.19 crore. The remaining 259 FCCBs of USD 100,000 each remain listed on Afrinex Exchange. The conversion swells the outstanding share count by about 15.8% for the nano‑cap company.
Powered by Tijori
May 27 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - APPROVES ISSUE OF US$ 27 MILLION FCCBS
Source text: ID:nBSE6d3ryc
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
May 27 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - APPROVES ISSUE OF US$ 27 MILLION FCCBS
Source text: ID:nBSE6d3ryc
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
May 13 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - TO CONSIDER ISSUANCE OF FOREIGN CURRENCY CONVERTIBLE BONDS
Source text: ID:nBSE2Wl1kn
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
May 13 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - TO CONSIDER ISSUANCE OF FOREIGN CURRENCY CONVERTIBLE BONDS
Source text: ID:nBSE2Wl1kn
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
April 20 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - ACQUISITION OF 100% STAKE IN CONQUER ENTERPRISES BY NHC INTERNATIONAL
NHC FOODS LTD - COST OF ACQUISITION US$ 129,032
Source text: ID:nBSE1J25p6
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
April 20 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - ACQUISITION OF 100% STAKE IN CONQUER ENTERPRISES BY NHC INTERNATIONAL
NHC FOODS LTD - COST OF ACQUISITION US$ 129,032
Source text: ID:nBSE1J25p6
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
Feb 9 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - APPROVED RAISING OF FUNDS FOR AN AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING USD 27 MILLION
Source text: ID:nBSE6K4nRM
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Feb 9 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - APPROVED RAISING OF FUNDS FOR AN AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING USD 27 MILLION
Source text: ID:nBSE6K4nRM
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
March 6 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
APOORVA SHAH RESIGNS AS CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR
SATYAM JOSHI APPOINTED AS MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR THREE YEARS
Source text: ID:nBSE99XPQL
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
March 6 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
APOORVA SHAH RESIGNS AS CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR
SATYAM JOSHI APPOINTED AS MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR THREE YEARS
Source text: ID:nBSE99XPQL
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
Jan 15 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
TO CONSIDER FUND RAISING
Source text: ID:nBSE1F2Qck
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Jan 15 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
TO CONSIDER FUND RAISING
Source text: ID:nBSE1F2Qck
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Jan 10 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - BOARD APPROVES SESAME SEEDS CLEANING AND HULLING PLANT AT PARDI
NHC FOODS LTD - PLANT EXPECTED TO BE OPERATIONAL WITHIN SIX TO TWELVE MONTHS
NHC FOODS - PROJECTED TO SIGNIFICANTLY ENHANCE CO'S REVENUE, PROFITABILITY
NHC FOODS LTD - CONSIDERS SUBSTANTIAL INVESTMENT IN INWELCO SCIENCE
Source text: ID:nBSE3pSkR6
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
Jan 10 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS LTD - BOARD APPROVES SESAME SEEDS CLEANING AND HULLING PLANT AT PARDI
NHC FOODS LTD - PLANT EXPECTED TO BE OPERATIONAL WITHIN SIX TO TWELVE MONTHS
NHC FOODS - PROJECTED TO SIGNIFICANTLY ENHANCE CO'S REVENUE, PROFITABILITY
NHC FOODS LTD - CONSIDERS SUBSTANTIAL INVESTMENT IN INWELCO SCIENCE
Source text: ID:nBSE3pSkR6
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];;))
Dec 4 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - RIGHTS ISSUE TO OPEN ON DEC 5
NHC FOODS LTD - RIGHTS ISSUE PRICE AT 1 RUPEE PER SHARE
Source text: ID:nBSEbBJKGV
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Dec 4 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
NHC FOODS - RIGHTS ISSUE TO OPEN ON DEC 5
NHC FOODS LTD - RIGHTS ISSUE PRICE AT 1 RUPEE PER SHARE
Source text: ID:nBSEbBJKGV
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Adds details, report context paragraph 10-12
By Rishika Sadam
HYDERABAD, May 2 (Reuters) - India's food safety regulator said on Thursday it had ordered testing and inspections at all companies making spice mixes, widening an investigation into the sector as global regulators look into suspected contamination in two popular local brands.
Hong Kong last month suspended sales of three spice blends made by India's MDH and an Everest spice mix for fish curry. Singapore ordered a recall of the same Everest mix as well, flagging high levels of ethylene oxide, which is unfit for human consumption and a cancer risk with long exposure.
MDH and Everest products are hugely popular in India and also sold in Europe, Asia and North America, and the companies have said they are safe. Still, U.S. and Australian food authorities said they are gathering more information on the matter, and India had already ordered testing of the two brands' products.
The Indian regulator has now ordered officials to conduct "extensive inspections, sampling and testing at all the manufacturing units", for powdered spices, with a focus on those making curry powders and mixed spice blends for local and foreign sales.
"Each of the product sampled will be analysed for the compliance with quality and safety parameters," the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India said in a statement.
The agency added checks would also be made for any presence of ethylene oxide, whose use is banned in India, and "appropriate actions will be initiated as fit" after testing was completed.
India is the world's biggest exporter, producer and consumer of spices, and its domestic market for the products was valued at $10.44 billion in 2022, according to Zion Market Research.
Beyond MDH and Everest, other major manufacturers include Madhusudan Masala MADD.NS, NHC Foods NHCF.BO and consumer giants Tata Consumer Products TACN.NS and ITC ITC.NS.
None of the companies responded to a request for comment.
The Spices Board says India exported spice products worth $4 billion in 2022-23.
The Global Trade Research Initiative, a New Delhi-based think tank, said in a report on Wednesday that rising global scrutiny could put more than half of country's spice exports at risk.
If China decides to implement similar measures as other countries, Indian spice exports could see a "dramatic downturn", the report said.
(Reporting by Rishika Sadam; Editing by Aditya Kalra,Jamie Freed and Mark Potter)
(([email protected];))
Adds details, report context paragraph 10-12
By Rishika Sadam
HYDERABAD, May 2 (Reuters) - India's food safety regulator said on Thursday it had ordered testing and inspections at all companies making spice mixes, widening an investigation into the sector as global regulators look into suspected contamination in two popular local brands.
Hong Kong last month suspended sales of three spice blends made by India's MDH and an Everest spice mix for fish curry. Singapore ordered a recall of the same Everest mix as well, flagging high levels of ethylene oxide, which is unfit for human consumption and a cancer risk with long exposure.
MDH and Everest products are hugely popular in India and also sold in Europe, Asia and North America, and the companies have said they are safe. Still, U.S. and Australian food authorities said they are gathering more information on the matter, and India had already ordered testing of the two brands' products.
The Indian regulator has now ordered officials to conduct "extensive inspections, sampling and testing at all the manufacturing units", for powdered spices, with a focus on those making curry powders and mixed spice blends for local and foreign sales.
"Each of the product sampled will be analysed for the compliance with quality and safety parameters," the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India said in a statement.
The agency added checks would also be made for any presence of ethylene oxide, whose use is banned in India, and "appropriate actions will be initiated as fit" after testing was completed.
India is the world's biggest exporter, producer and consumer of spices, and its domestic market for the products was valued at $10.44 billion in 2022, according to Zion Market Research.
Beyond MDH and Everest, other major manufacturers include Madhusudan Masala MADD.NS, NHC Foods NHCF.BO and consumer giants Tata Consumer Products TACN.NS and ITC ITC.NS.
None of the companies responded to a request for comment.
The Spices Board says India exported spice products worth $4 billion in 2022-23.
The Global Trade Research Initiative, a New Delhi-based think tank, said in a report on Wednesday that rising global scrutiny could put more than half of country's spice exports at risk.
If China decides to implement similar measures as other countries, Indian spice exports could see a "dramatic downturn", the report said.
(Reporting by Rishika Sadam; Editing by Aditya Kalra,Jamie Freed and Mark Potter)
(([email protected];))
Nov 24 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
AKANSH SHAH TENDERED RESIGNATION AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Nov 24 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
AKANSH SHAH TENDERED RESIGNATION AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Nov 15 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
TO CONSIDER PROPOSAL OF ISSUANCE OF NON-CONVERTIBLE DEBENTURES ON PRIVATE PLACEMENT BASIS
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE7kKQb4
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
Nov 15 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
TO CONSIDER PROPOSAL OF ISSUANCE OF NON-CONVERTIBLE DEBENTURES ON PRIVATE PLACEMENT BASIS
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE7kKQb4
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
April 3 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
AWDHESHKUMAR KANNAUJIA RESIGNS AS CFO
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE3H2vVC
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
April 3 (Reuters) - Nhc Foods Ltd NHCF.BO:
AWDHESHKUMAR KANNAUJIA RESIGNS AS CFO
Source text for Eikon: ID:nBSE3H2vVC
Further company coverage: NHCF.BO
(([email protected];))
More Nano Cap Ideas
See similar 'Nano' cap companies with recent activity
Promoter Buying
Companies where the promoters are bullish
Capex
Companies investing on expansion
Superstar Investor
Companies where well known investors have invested
Popular questions
- Business
- Financials
- Share Price
- Shareholdings
What does NHC Foods do?
NHC Foods Limited is a Two Star Export House specializing in exporting whole & ground spices, lentils, pulses, grains, oil seeds, and other agri-products globally with a focus on efficiency, productivity, and quality.
Who are the competitors of NHC Foods?
NHC Foods major competitors are Crazy Snacks, Kohinoor Foods, Tirupati Starch&Chem, DSM Fresh Foods, Anik Industries, TBI Corn, Shyam Dhani Inds.. Market Cap of NHC Foods is ₹149 Crs. While the median market cap of its peers are ₹132 Crs.
Is NHC Foods financially stable compared to its competitors?
NHC Foods seems to be financially stable compared to its competitors. The probability of it going bankrupt or facing a financial crunch seem to be lower than its immediate competitors.
Does NHC Foods pay decent dividends?
The company seems to be paying a very low dividend. Investors need to see where the company is allocating its profits. NHC Foods latest dividend payout ratio is 0% and 3yr average dividend payout ratio is 0%
How has NHC Foods allocated its funds?
Companies resources are allocated to majorly unproductive assets like Accounts Receivable
How strong is NHC Foods balance sheet?
Balance sheet of NHC Foods is strong. It shouldn't have solvency or liquidity issues.
Is the profitablity of NHC Foods improving?
Yes, profit is increasing. The profit of NHC Foods is ₹27.65 Crs for TTM, ₹7.08 Crs for Mar 2025 and ₹2.35 Crs for Mar 2024.
Is the debt of NHC Foods increasing or decreasing?
Yes, The net debt of NHC Foods is increasing. Latest net debt of NHC Foods is ₹36.8 Crs as of Mar-26. This is greater than Mar-25 when it was ₹23.39 Crs.
Is NHC Foods stock expensive?
NHC Foods is not expensive. Latest PE of NHC Foods is 5.58, while 3 year average PE is 18.66. Also latest EV/EBITDA of NHC Foods is 4.92 while 3yr average is 10.55.
Has the share price of NHC Foods grown faster than its competition?
NHC Foods has given better returns compared to its competitors. NHC Foods has grown at ~-12.17% over the last 2yrs while peers have grown at a median rate of -16.0%
Is the promoter bullish about NHC Foods?
There is Insufficient data to gauge this.
Are mutual funds buying/selling NHC Foods?
There is Insufficient data to gauge this.